Barc Stipendiary Trainee Recruitment 2020 (160 Posts) Online Application form

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Recruitment 2020-2021 Apply online for 160 Vacancies: Bhabha Atomic Research Centre has announced Stipendiary Trainee Recruitment. Total Vacant posts announced are 160 vacancies. Candidates can apply online for this recruitment by 31 January 2021.

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Recruitment Details

Vacancy Details

Stipendiary Trainee & Technician- 160 Posts

Selection Process

  • Category-I: Written Examination
  • Category-II: Stage1 – Preliminary Test, Stage 2- Advanced Test & Stage 3- Skills Test.

Stipendiary Trainee Category-I (Group B) Total No. of posts: 50 ( SC-03, ST-08, OBC-14, EWS-02 & UR-23)

DisciplineSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Mechanical010203010613
Electrical000102000306
Chemical000102000407
Civil020203010513
Electronics000001000203
Instrumentation000102000104
Chemistry000101000204

Stipendiary Trainee Category-II (Group C) Total No. of posts: 106 (SC-01, ST-08, OBC-29, EWS-07 & UR-61)

TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Plant Operator000302030715
A/C Mechanic000001000001
Fitter000412042545
Welder000002000305
Electrician000102000306
Electronic Mechanic000004000711
Machinist000001000203
Instrument Mechanic000005000813
Welder (GMAW & GTAW)000000000101
Mechanic Diesel000000000303
Machinist Grinder000000000202
Laboratory Assistant010000000001

Technician Posts in NRB, Kalpakkam Through Direct Recruitment: Total No. Of Posts: 04 (Ur-03 And PWD-01) – Group C Posts

Post No.Name of the PostSCSTOBCEWSPWDURTotal
DR/01Technician/C (Boiler Operator)00000000000303
DR/02Technician/B (Painter)0000000001 [**HH (PD)]0001

Education Qualification:-

Stipendiary Trainee Category-I (Group B)

DisciplineEducational /Technical Qualification
MechanicalDiploma* in Mechanical Engineering
ElectricalDiploma* in Electrical Engineering
ChemicalDiploma* in Chemical Engineering
CivilDiploma* in Civil Engineering
ElectronicsDiploma* in Electronics / Electronics & Communication Engineering
InstrumentationDiploma* in Electronics & Instrumentation / Instrumentation Engineering/Instrumentation Technology/Instrumentation & Control Engineering
ChemistryMinimum 60% marks in B.Sc. (Chemistry as principal and Physics and Mathematics as subsidiary subjects)

Stipendiary Trainee Category-II (Group C)

DisciplineEducational / Technical Qualification
Plant OperatorHSc in Science stream (with Physics, Chemistry and Maths subjects) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate.
A/C MechanicSSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS trade certificate in A/C Mechanic/ Fitter/ Welder/ Electrician/ Electronic Mechanic/ Machinist/Instrument Mechanic/ Welder (GMAW & GTAW)/ Mechanic Diesel/ Machinist Grinder. The candidates should meet any of the following requirements as regards Trade Certificate:

  1. NTC (ITI pass out) of two-year duration.
    OR
  2. NAC of Two years duration under the Apprenticeship Training Scheme
    OR
  3. NTC (ITI pass out) of one-year duration plus one-year work experience after the completion of course.
    OR
  4. NTC (ITI pass out) of one-year duration plus NAC of minimum one-year duration under Apprenticeship Training Scheme.
Fitter
Welder
Electrician
Electronic Mechanic
Machinist
Instrument Mechanic
Welder (GMAW & GTAW)
Mechanic Diesel
Machinist Grinder
Laboratory AssistantHSC in Science stream (with Physics, Chemistry and Maths subjects) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate

OR

SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60 % marks in aggregate PLUS trade certificate in Laboratory Assistant.

The candidates should meet any of the following requirements as regards Trade Certificate:

  1. NTC (ITI pass out) of two years duration.
    OR
  2. NAC of two years duration under the Apprenticeship Training Scheme.
    OR
  3. NTC (ITI pass out) of one-year duration plus one-year work experience after the completion of course.
    OR
  4. NTC (ITI pass out) of one-year duration plus NAC of minimum one-year duration under Apprenticeship Training Scheme.

Technician

Post No.Name of the PostEducational / Technical Qualification
DR/01Technician/C (Boiler Operator)SSC + I Class Boiler Attendant’s Certificate granted by Government Board of any State or Union Territory.
DR/02Technician/B (Painter)SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60 % marks in aggregate PLUS trade certificate in Painter. The candidates should meet any of the following requirements as regards Trade Certificate:
1) NTC (ITI pass out) of two years duration.
OR
2) NAC of two years duration under the Apprenticeship Training Scheme
OR
3) NTC (ITI pass out) of one-year duration plus one-year work experience after the completion of course.
OR
4) NTC (ITI pass out) of one-year duration plus NAC of minimum one-year duration under Apprenticeship Training Scheme.

Age Limit:-

Candidate’s Age Will be Calculated as on 31.01.2021.

AgeCategory-ICategory-IITechnician/ C (Boiler Operator) & Technician/ B (Painter)
Minimum181818
Maximum242225

Important Dates:

ParticularsDate
Application Submission Start Date15.12.2020
Last Date to Apply Online31.01.2021

Apply Online for BARC Stipendiary Trainee Recruitment :

  • Visit the Official Website of BARC recruit.barc.gov.in.
  • Click on Current Vacancies for the Given Posts.
  • Click on Online Application.
  • Click on New User & Register Yourself.
  • Fill All the Required Details.
  • Click on Final Submission.
  • Take a Print out of Application.
Download AdvertisementDetailed Advertisement Pdf
Apply OnlineAvailable from 15.12.2020
Official Websitehttp://www.barc.gov.in/

Leave a Comment